On Friday, May 1 at the Texas Capitol, student teams from Texas A&M University, Texas Tech,  the University of Texas at Austin, the University of Houston, and the University of Texas at El Paso competed for a $10,000 scholarship in the 3rd Biennial Texas Energy Innovation Challenge.   The competing teams from Texas universities presented their innovative solutions for the best use of the water produced from hydraulic fracturing to not only a panel of august judges but also before special guest Texas Water Development Board member Kathleen Jackson!

You can read more about the competition and challenge overview here.

1st Place: University of Houston -  “GeoThermH2O: From Produced Water to Producing Water” 

1st Place UofH

Student Participants:  Amin Kiaghadi, PhD Environmental Engineering, Rose Sobel, PhD Environmental Engineering, Varun Sreenivas, MBA C.T.Bauer College of Business, and Shanisha Smith, Law Center, Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Law and International Law
Faculty Sponsors:  Dr. Ramanan KrishnamoortiDr. Hanadi Rifai, & S. Radha

Download the University of Houston presentation slides here!

2nd Place: Texas Tech University - “Waste to Wealth: Reducing the Water Footprint of the Oil and Gas Industry”

2nd Place Tech

Student Participants: Ebru Unal, PhD student in Petroleum Engineering Department, James Urban, Master’s in Business Administration student at the Rawls College of Business, Ritesh Sevanthi, doctoral candidate at Texas Tech University, Soraya Honarparvar, PhD student in the chemical engineering department
Faculty Sponsors:  Dr. Danny ReibleMukaddes Darwish and Michael Ryan

Download the Texas Tech presentation slides here!

3rd Place: University of Texas at Austin - “Frac Flowback Water Opportunity Across The Eagle Ford Shale”

3rd Place UT

Student Participants: Alex Gupta, McCombs School of Business, James Lamb, McCombs School of Business, Zhengwang (Lisa), doctoral student in chemical engineering program
Faculty SponsorsDr. Fred Beach and Prof. John C. Butler

Download the UT Austin presentation slides here!

4th Place: University of Texas at El Paso Evaluation of produced waters in the Permian Basin for economic development including water treatment and potential mineral commodity mining processes.”

4th Place UTEP

Student Participants: Oluwaseye Owoseni, Environmental Engineering Graduate in College of Engineering, Stephanie Ray, Geological Sciences Graduate in College of Science, Sam Simon, Graduate of Latin American and Border Studies in College of Liberal Arts
Faculty Sponsors
Jennifer ClarkDr. Shane Walker, and Dr. Mark Engle

Download the UTEP presentation slides here!

5th Place: Texas A&M University - “Texas Energy Competition 2015  Report”

5th Place A&M

Student Participants: Nima Ghahremani, graduate student in Environmental Engineering, Omar Ghannoum, undergraduate PE, Allana Robertson,  graduate student  in Civil Environmental Engineering, Preston Tidwell, undergraduate PE
Faculty Sponsors
:  David Burnett and John Pappas

Download the Texas A&M presentation slides here!

On behalf of Power Across Texas, a very special THANK YOU to our TEIC Sponsors as we could not have done it without your generous support! 

CGMF Logo     TXWRA_color